Privacy policy

Privacy policy last updated: 20 October 2017

JOBGEAR is operated by JOBGEAR Limited. JOBGEAR is the most innovative online portal designed to help people connect in the world of job seeking and employer/employee relations. Through an informative, yet time saving approach the JOBGEAR platform makes the search for employers and employees a simple and time effective process by using cutting edge software and communication design.

JOBGEAR understands the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information that you submit when working with the data on the Site. We make every reasonable effort to fulfil obligations in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. 

At any time you can delete your account, all stored data will also be deleted without the possibility of recovery. By using the Site, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information,which you voluntarily share with us, as when you fill out the registration form, create a summary using the designer, send comments regarding the Site or send us a message via email.
We can also extract personal information from your uploaded files. If you do not want to provide us with information, please do not submit it to us and do not fill up data in your account, but should it be the case, we will not be able to provide you with a full range of JOBGEAR services.

Registration information

Name, address, telephone number, email address, photo and other data you provide during the registration process and filling of the account, will not be stored and used  by us except for quality assurance and to provide you with the requested information. 

For jobseekers: you can choose your privacy settings.  If you choose your CV privacy settings as “visible for all” or “visible for registered employers”, we will make your details and CV available to search by third party recruiters and prospective employers.

For employers: if you use the tender service (headhunter.jobgear.co.uk) we will make your details, company details and tender for employee search visible for third party recruiters.

All information on JOBGEAR (www.jobgear.co.uk) and HEADHUNTER (headhunter.jobgear.co.uk) should be used only for employment related purposes. Should the data be used for other purposes JOBGEAR holds no responsibility.

Profile and summary of information

When you create and/or upload your CV using JOBGEAR services you can customise the privacy of your CV and exclude dissemination of data on the Internet or to protect yourself from the attention of your current or former employer. Please note that if you choose not to change the privacy settings in your resume, your current employer may access your resume through the applicants database if a customer at JOBGEAR.

We trust that users provide only relevant data when using JOBGEAR services. Please note that JOBGEAR has the discretion to remove the user summary and other information, including any content that we deem offensive or illegal.

The security of your Data is extremely important to us. Access to your Personal Data is only provided to our staff and Third Parties who help us to process data, for instance, to prospective employers or customers in order to help with the Recruitment Process.

IP address

To meet your needs and provide better services JOBGEAR uses the automatic system for determining IP addresses (unique identification number).

This privacy policy covers the website www.jobgear.co.uk and headhunter.jobgear.co.uk.